top of page

2024 Approved & National Shows

March 28 - **New York Spring Dairy Carousel Red & White Show - Hamburg, NY  |  Judge: Steve Wagner
March 29 - Ohio Spring Dairy Expo Open & Junior Red & White Show - Columbus, OH  | Judge: Matt Mitchell

April 4/5 - California State Red & White Show - Tulare, CA  |  Judge: Aaron Eaton

April 19th - Northest All-Breeds Red & White Show - West Springfield, MA | Judge: Mark Rueth
April 27 - **Midwest Spring Red & White Show - Madison, WI | Judge: Shawn Nehls
June 13 - MN State Red & White Show - Hutchinson, MN | Judge: Mark Sweetnam

July 20- Western PA Championship Show - Meadville, PA | Judge: Tyler Reynolds
July 27 - Central PA Championship Show- Centre Hall, PA |  Judge: Jason Lloyd
August 20 - Wisconsin R&W Championship Show - Madison, WI | Judge: Tyler Reynolds
August 27 - **Midwest Fall Red & White Show - St. Paul, MN | Judge: Keith Topp 

August 29 - Maryland State Fair Red & White Show - Timonium, MD | Judge: TBD

September 2 - Maryland State Fair Junior Red & White Show - Timonium, MD | Judge: TBD
October 2 & 3 -**International Red & White Show - Madison, WI | Judge: Kevin Doeberiner (Assoc. Adam Hodgins)

RWDCA Show Requirements
  1. These are separate shows using RWDCA classes and for Red & Whites only.

  2. The RWDCA will accept original registration papers and/or a certificate of identification (CID) from the Holstein Association USA. Other registration papers accepted will be from RWDCA, Holstein Association USA showing the suffix “RED” and Holstein Canada.

  3. All owners shown on the registration paper must be a member in good standing of RWDCA.

  4. Animals must be Red and White in physical color. Any animal in question of this color status must submit a DNA sample to an accredited lab for a full genomic panel to prove color and identification of the animal in question. Results must be shared with RWDCA

  5. If for any reason an animal is in question for eligibility, the RWDCA management will be contacted before a final decision is rendered.

  6. Eligibility of animals and RWDCA members will be determined on a show to show basis.

  7. In order to enter/exhibit at any national and/or approved shows, Red & White animals must carry 87% dairy bloodlines as designated by RWDCA guidelines. Dairy bloodlines include Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Guernsey, Holstein (Black & White and Red & White), Jersey, Milking Shorthorn, Angler, Swedish Red, Aussie Red, Lineback, and Rouge Flammande.

  8. RWDCA will assist show management determining membership status with a list of entries one week prior to the show.

  9. All requirements listed above must be met 24 hours before the start of the show.

  10. Following the show, show management must provide RWDCA with a report that lists all placings, champions, etc.

  11. After RWDCA receives the national show report, with individual class placings and champion information, the results will be entered into the animal’s permanent record.

  12. Questions about the above-said rules, contact RWDCA staff.

2023 Approved & National Shows

March 31 - Ohio Spring Dairy Expo Junior Red & White Show - Columbus, OH  | Judge: Allyn Paulson
March 31 - Ohio Spring Dairy Expo Red & White Show - Columbus, OH  | Judge: Allyn Paulson
April 1 - **New York Spring Dairy Carousel Red & White Show - Hamburg, NY  |  Judge: Joe Nash

April 15 - California State Red & White Show - Tulare, CA  |  Judge: Tyler Reynolds
April 19 - Northeast All-Breeds Spring Show - West Springfield, MA | Judge: David Hanson
April 28 - **Midwest Spring Red & White Show - Madison, WI | Judge: Ryan Weigel

May 18-19 - Western Spring National Red & White Show - Richmond, UT  |  Judge: Robert Texiera
June 10 - Indiana State Red & White Show - Columbia City, IN  |  Judge: Austen Schmidt

June 10 - Indiana State Red & White Junior Show - Columbia City, IN  |  Judge: Austen Schmidt
June 29 - MN State Red & White Show - Hutchinson, MN | Judge: Roger Turner
July 22 - Western PA Championship Show - Meadville, PA | Judge: Kevin Doeberiner 

July 28 - Ohio State Fair JUNIOR Show - Columbus, OH | Judge: TBD
July 29 - Ohio State Fair Red & White Show - Columbus, OH | Judge: Joe Nash
July 29 - Central PA Championship Show- Centre Hall, PA |  Judge: Matt Hawbaker
August 2-14 - Wisconsin State Fair Red & White Junior Show | Judge: 

August 2-14 - Wisconsin State Fair Red & White Show | Judge: Brady Core 

August 2 - Northern Tier PA Championship Show - Harford Fairgrounds  | Judge: Reid Lundy
August 13 - Indiana State Fair Red & White Show - Indianapolis, IN | Judge: Pat Conroy
August 19 - Kentucky State Fair Red & White Show - Louisville, KY | Judge : Austen Schmidt
August 24 - Wisconsin R&W Championship Show - Madison, WI | Judge: Matt Hawbaker

August 29 - **Midwest Fall Red & White Show - St. Paul, MN | Judge: Ryan Krohlow 
August 31 - Maryland State Fair Red & White Show - Timonium, MD | Judge: Jason Zimmerman

September 4 - Maryland State Fair Junior Red & White Show - Timonium, MD | Judge: Madison Fischer
Sept 9 - New York State Red and White Show 

September 10 - Youth Dairy Classic Red & White Show - Manchester, IA | Judge: Robert Teixeira

September 14 - Eastern States Exposition Red & White Show - Springfield, MA |  Judge: Reid Lundy
September 18 - **Premiere National Junior Red & White Show - Harrisburg, PA | Judge: John Erbsen
September 19 - **All-American Dairy Show Red & White Show - Harrisburg, PA | Judge: Dean Dohle

October 4 & 5 - **International Red & White Show - Madison, WI | Judge: Phillip Topp (Assoc. Tanner Schmaling)
November 2 - Mid-East Fall Red & White Junior Show - Louisville, KY | Judge: Andy Reynolds

November 4 - Mid-East Fall Red & White Show - Louisville, KY | Judge: Jason Lloyd

bottom of page